PROFESSOR BENEDICT CHUKWUMA EDIGBO MBAM

PROFESSOR BENEDICT CHUKWUMA EDIGBO MBAM

Name
PROFESSOR BENEDICT CHUKWUMA EDIGBO MBAM

DEAN COLPAS

Biography

BRIEF PROFILE OF THE DEAN: - PROF. B.C.E. MBAM

 

Personal Data:-

Name:                          MBAM, Benedict Chukwuma Edigbo (Ph.D.)

Birth:                           1965

State:                           Ebonyi

Religion:                      Christianity

Specialization:             Computer Science

Current Rank:             Professor

 

Academic Career Progression:-

Graduate Assistant        5 Years

Assistant Lecturer          1 Year

Lecturer II                      3 Years

Lecturer I                       3 Years

Senior Lecturer              5 Years

Associate Professor        3 Years

Professor                       Continuity

 

Education Attainment and Qualifications:-

Ph.D.   2007;   M.Sc. 1997;  B.Eng. 1992; WASC 1986;  FSLC 1981

 

Working Experiences and Career Within the University System:-

(i)     Lecturer:                                                    1993 to date

(ii)   Computer Training Manager:                     1 Year

(iii) Head of Department:                                14 Years

(iv) Director of ICT:                                         1 year

(v)  Director of Academic Planning (DAP):      2 Years

(vi)  Dean of Faculty:                                       2016 to date

(vii)  Governing Council Member                     May 2017 to date

(viii)  External Examiner:                               10 Universities, 1polytechnic and 2 Colleges of Education

(ix) External Professorial Assessment:            10 Professors

(x)   Ph.D. Completely Supervised:                  16 Candidates

(xi) Publications:                                              40 papers

(xii)  Workshops and Seminars Attended:       16 Important ones

(xiii)  Academic and Honorary Awards:           20

 

Administrative and Academic Experiences:-

1)      Training Manager, Allenia Computer Center, Suleja, Niger State, November 1992 to October 1993

2)      Head of Computer Science Department, Ebonyi State University, February 1999 to July 1999

3)      Head of Computer Science Department, Ebonyi State University, Sept.2001 to August 2002

4)      Chief Consultant, Green Light Computers Ltd, Abakaliki, 1999 to 2003

5)      Head of Computer Science Department, Ebonyi State University, August 2002 to July 2003

6)      Head of Computer Science Department, Ebonyi State University, July 2003 to December 2003

7)      Senate Representative, University Time Table Committee, 2002 to 2003

8)      Board Member on Information and Communication Technology (ICT Board Member), 2003 to 2013.

9)      Member, Senate Committee on Ebonyi State University Result Database and Computerization, 2007 to 2013.

10)  Coordinator, PG Programme, CSC Department, Ebonyi State University, 2004 to 2007

11)  Chief Consultant, Ebonyi State University Pre-Degree Result Processing System, 2002 to 2005.

12)  External Assessor for promotion of Senior and Principal Lecturers at Akanu Ibiam Federal Polytechnic, Unwana, April 24, 2006.

13)  External Examiner for ND and HND programmes of Computer Science Department, Akanu Ibiam Federal Polytechnic, Unwana, 2006/2007 session.

14)  Head of Department of Computer Science, Ebonyi State University, August 2007 to March 2009.

15)  External Examiner for Graduate Studies, Computer Science Department, University of Port-Harcourt, Rivers State Nigeria, 2008/2009 session.

16)  External Assessor for promotion of Principal Lecturers to Chief Lecturers at Akanu Ibiam Federal Polytechnic, Unwana, April 2010.

17)  External Examiner for Graduate Studies, Computer Science Department, University of Port-Harcourt, Rivers State Nigeria, 2009/2010 session.

18)  External Assessor for promotion of Senior Lecturers to Principal Lecturers at Akanu Ibiam Federal Polytechnic, Unwana, March 2011.

19)  Member/Secretary, Accreditation Committee, Ebonyi State University, Abakaliki, August 2012 to July 2013.

20)  Member, Committee of Deans and Directors, Ebonyi State University, Abakaliki, August 2012 to July 2013.

21)  Member, Work and Study Programmes (WASP) Board, Ebonyi State University, Abakaliki, August 2012 to July 2013.

22)  Member, Management Committee, Ebonyi State University, Abakaliki, August 2012 to July 2013.

23)  Member, Post-Graduate Board, Ebonyi State University, Abakaliki, August 2012 to July 2013.

24)  Director, Academic Planning, Ebonyi State University, August 2012 to July 2013.

25)  Permanent Senate Member, Michael Okpara University of Agriculture, October 2012 to date.

26)   Member, Professorial Appraisal Committee, Michael Okpara University  of Agriculture, January 2015 to date.

27)  Head of Department of Computer Science, Michael Okpara University of Agriculture, Umudike, Abia State, September 2014 to April 2016.

28)  External Examiner for Undergraduate Programme, Computer Science Department, Madonna University, Ellele, Port-Harcourt, Rivers State Nigeria, 2015/2016 session.

29)  External Examiner for Undergraduate Programme, Computer Science Department, Nnamdi Azikiwe University, Awka, Anambra State Nigeria, 2015/2016 session.

30)  External Examiner for Undergraduate Programme, Computer Science Department, Federal University of Technology, Owerri (FUTO), Imo State Nigeria, 2016/2017 session.

31)  External Examiner for Post-Graduate Studies (Ph.D. thesis), Computer Science Department, University of Benin, Edo State, Nigeria, 2016/2017 session.

32)  External Assessor for promotion of Principal Lecturers to Chief Lecturers at Akanu Ibiam Federal Polytechnic, Unwana, June 2018.

33)  External Examiner for Post-Graduate Candidate (Ph.D. Dissertation), Computer Science Programme, Department of Mathematical Science, Kogi State University, Anyigba, Kogi State, Nigeria, 2017/2018 session.

34)   Member, Governing Council, Michael Okpara University  of Agriculture, Umudike, May 2017 to date.

35)  Dean, College of Physical and Applied Sciences, Michael Okpara University of Agriculture, Umudike,  April 2016 to date.

 

Academic and Honorary Awards:-

(1)   Best Behaved students in Abakaliki High School, Anambra State, 1986.

(2)   Best Graduating student in Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Enugu State University of Science and Technology, Enugu, 1992.

(3)   Certificate of Merit (NUESA Award, Enugu State University of Science and Technology branch), 1992.

(4)   Best Corper of the year in Suleja L.G.A., Niger State, 1993.

(5)   Certificate of Merit (ACOMPSE Award, Enugu State University of Science and Technology), 1996.

(6)   Best Lecturer of the Year (NUESA Award, Enugu State University of Science and Technology branch), 1997.

(7)   Excellence Award (ACOMPSE Award, Enugu State University of Science and Technology), 1998.

(8)   Merit Award Certificate (ACOMPSE Award, Enugu State University of Science and Technology), 2000

(9)   Best Lecturer of the Year (NACOSS Award, Ebonyi State University), 2005

(10) Ochuoha of Faith, Christ the King Parish, Amachi, August 2007

(11) Excellent Service to Humanity Award by Izzi Staff Welfare Association, Ebony State University, Abakaliki, December 2012.

(12) Distinguished Leadership in National Development Gold Award (DLINGA) by Corporate & Media Africa Communications Ltd., July 2013.

(13) Friends of the Sons , Mary Mother of Mercy, SMMM, Umuahia, Abia State, July 2014.

(14) Fellow, Certified Professional Managers by Institute of Certified Professional Managers of Nigeria, July 2014.

(15) Fellow, Certified Public Administrator of England & Wales by Agency for Good Good Governance & Social Development (AGGSODEV), March 2014.

 And many others